Saturday, July 24, 2010

Drawing stuff



Tried the new CS5. The mix brush is okay. Not great though. Painter and even SAI does the mixing better IMO.

Still, it's better than nothing. I've been waiting for it for a long time. :p

Thursday, July 22, 2010

On the fourth day of Mudbox Saejin made few things...







Am I awesome or what?

Hitchens took 2 hrs but Obama took even less and looks better - at just one hour. Made from scratch (No tracing).

Also vids.





Wednesday, July 21, 2010

Drawing


No other resources used except for this head I sculpted in Mudbox




Edit:

Had to fix few stuff that was bothering me.

Tuesday, July 20, 2010

I think I might be....

I think I might be a better sculptor than I ever was an artist.



What's more amazing is that these two were done in less than 3 hours - combined. Yay, Mudbox.


I wish I could do zBrush, though, but I still can't wrap my head around it. Why the hell am I supposed to click outside the sculpting area to change view? Why can't it let me do that via key modifiers more like Photoshop and Mudbox? Geez.


And, btw. I'm now using these models I made to my workflow. I've even started modifying my old pieces with it.

Still work in process, though

Monday, July 19, 2010

Mudbox again

I first made this


And then posed it like this (Joints got fucked up)


And then I drew this over.



Well, that was interesting.

Sunday, July 18, 2010

Wow, a 3D program even I can use

For someone who's been making nothing but broken polys and stickman out of primates, this is a huge step up.
Yay, Mudbox!

Practically the first 3D model ever (discounting all the teapots).




Mudbox has to be the easiest 3D program I ever used - and I've used all. 3DS Max, Softimage, Maya, Lightwave, Poser 4D, zBrush, Blender, etc etc. I've never gotten past the 'zoom in, and rotate to change view' stage.

I found Mudbox to be incredibly easy, well firstly due to simplicity of the program. The program doesn't have nearly as many function as any other programs around. And secondly due to the fact that the UI is very simple and Photoshop-esque. If you're a Photoshop junkie like me, you won't have much problem with it.

p.s. I think I finally get zbrush too now that I think about it... lol. gonna give that a try now.

Friday, July 16, 2010

nom

Quickie again



I could do this all day.




Quick fun for you guys - Dress her up, post results.

Source PSD here: Link

Quickie


Thursday, July 15, 2010

AOC2 and Vent pieces

Alright. looks like the AOC2 piece I did is good for postin'


I also posted the Vent piece a while back on my blog. There's an extensive tutorial I did in the book so check that out too. Link

Monday, July 12, 2010

Art of Capcom 2

Art of Capcom 2 is now available for preorder at Amazon: Link



In addition to the cover I painted, (lineart by Joe Ng http://ngboy.deviantart.com/) I also have a lovely pic of Morrigan, Sakura, Poison and that girl from Rival School in it too, so check it out.

Portal 2


I've been listening to the trailer bgm over and over...

One of the best video game soundtrack I've heard in years! Can't wait for the damn game!

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Well, that took a while




Second pic for IFX

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Stuff



for IFX issue 61


edit: minor fix

This may take a while...




And I've only few days to the deadline lol

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Look what I can do!


Now my crappy writing style in a TTF format.



Unlimited Free Image and File Hosting at MediaFire